Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/870
[…] TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. Subsection (c) of section 3 of the Higher Education Technical 20 USC 1091a Amendments of 1991 (Public Law 102-26) is amended by striking 'that are brought before November 15, 1992". SEC. 1S62. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS ACCESS TO DATA Section 406(d)(4)(H) of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1221e-l(d)(4)(H)) is amended by— (1) inserting "and the Librarian of Congress" after Comptroller General of the United States"; and (2) inserting "and the Library of Congress" after "the General Accounting Office". SEC. 1663. LIAISON FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGES. (a) LIAISON.— Section 202 of the Department of Education Organization Act (20 U.S.C. 3412) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(l) There shall be in the Department a Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges, who shall be an officer of the Department appointed by the Secretary. (2) The Secretary shall appoint, not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of note.