Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/213
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/213

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-367 —SEPT. 7, 1992 106 STAT. 1093 SEC. 407. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE MICROENTERPRISE GRANTS PRO- GRAM. Title IV of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1671 et seq.), as amended by section 406, is further amended by adding at the end the foUovdng new part:

    • PART I—MICROENTERPRISE GRANTS PROGRAM

Disadvantaged. "SEC. 499. MICROENTERPRISE GRANTS. 29 USC 1783. "(a) PROGRAM AUTHORITY.— From the amount appropriated to carry out this section for fiscal years 1993 through 1997, the Secretary of Labor shall make grants of not more than $500,000 per year to not more than 10 States per year to implement and enhance community-based microenterprise activities. Such grants shall be an amount adequate to ensure that the activities will be of sufficient size and scope to produce substantial benefits. Such activities shall be for the benefit of economically disadvantaged persons. "(b) USE OF FUNDS.— Such funds shall be used, notwithstanding section 141(q)— "(1) to train program staff in such entrepreneurial activities as business plan development, business management, resource inventory design, and marketing approaches, and other activities necessary to provide effective