Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/353
[…] "(44) The plan shall include assurances that the State has in effect a mechanism to provide for quality in the provision of in-home services under this title.*. (o) APPROVAL OF STATE PLAN.— Section 307(b)(l) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3017(b)(l)) is amended by insert- 42 USC 3027. ing before the period at the end the following: ", except the Commissioner may not approve such plan unless the Commissioner determines that the formula submitted under section 305(a)(2)(D) complies with the guidelines in effect under section 305(a)(2)(C). (p) DETERMINATION OF DISAPPROVAL. —Section 307(c) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(c)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) Not later than 30 days after such final determination, a State dissatisfied with such final determination may appeal such final determination to the Secretary for review. If the State timely appeals such final determination in accordance with subsection (e)(1), the Secretary shall dismiss the appeal filed under this paragraph. ^3) If the State is dissatisfied with the decision of the Secretary aft«r review under paragraph (2), the State may appeal such decision not later than 30 days after such decision and in the manner described in subsection (e). For purposes of appellate review under the preceding sentence, a reference in subsection (e) to the Commissioner shall be deemed to be a reference to the Secretary.". (q) REPEAL OF EXPIRED PROVISION. —Section 307(0 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(f)) is repealed. 6»-194 O—93 12:QL3(Pt. 2)