Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/584
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/584

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 102-385—OCT. 5, 1992 "(18) the term 'usable activated channels' means activated channels of a cable system, except those channels whose use for the distribution of broadcast signals would conflict with technical and safety regulations as determined by the Commission; and". SEC. 3. REGULATION OF RATES. (a) AMENDMENT. —Section 623 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 543) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 623. REGULATION OF RATES. "(a) COMPETITION PREFERENCE; LOCAL AND FEDERAL REGULA- TION.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section and section 612. Any franchising authority may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service, or any other communications service provided over a cable system to cable subscribers, but only to the extent provided under this section. No Federal agency. State, or franchising authority may regulate the rates for cable service of a cable system that is owned or operated by a local government or franchising authority within whose jurisdiction that cable system is located and that is the only cable system located within such jurisdiction. "(2) PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION. —If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising authority under this section.