Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/634
[…] Not later than 24 months after such date, and after notice and opportunity for comment, the Administrator shall promulgate such regulations. Any such regulations shall assure protection of human health and the environment. "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'military munitions' includes chemical and conventional munitions.". SEC. 108. FEDERALLY OWNED TREATMENT WORKS. (a) AMENDMENT. —Subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: 42 USC 6939e. "SEC. 3023. FEDERALLY OWNED TREATMENT WORKS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— For purposes of section 1004(27), the phrase 'but does not include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage' shall apply to any solid or dissolved material introduced by a source into a federally owned treatment works if— "(1) such solid or dissolved material is subject to a pretreatment standard under section 307 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1317), and the source is in compliance with such standard; "(2) for a solid or dissolved material for which a pretreatment standard has not been