Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/210
[…] "(i) INAPPLICABILITY OF FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON ACTIONS FOR LOAN COLLECTION. — Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, there shall be no limitation on the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action may be initiated or taken by the Secretary, the Attorney General, or other administrative head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subpart that has been assigned to the Secretary under subsection (b). 42 USC 292g. "SEC. 708. RISK-BASED PREMIUMS. "(a) AUTHORITY. —With respect to a loan made under this subpart on or after January 1, 1993, the Secretary, in accordance with subsection (b), shall assess a risk-based premium on an eligible borrower and, if required under this section, an eligible institution that is based on the default rate of the eligible institution involved (as defined in section 719).