Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/221
[…] A loan so referred shall be treated as a debt subject to section 5514 of title 5, United States Code. Amounts collected shall be deposited in the school's student loan fund. Whenever the Secretary desires the institution of a civil action regarding any such loan, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action. SEC. 723. MEDICAL SCHOOLS AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. 42 USC 292s. "(a) REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the provisions of this subsection, in the case of student loan funds established under section 721 by schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine, each agreement entered into under such section with such a school shall provide (in addition to the provisions required in subsection (b) of such section) that the school will make a loan from such fund to a student only if the student agrees— "(A) to enter and complete a residency training program in primary health care not later than 4 years after the date on which the student graduates from such school; and "(B) to practice in such care through the date on which the loan is repaid in full.