Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/812
[…] "(2) The amount that may be expended to construct replacement military family housing units under this subsection may not exceed the amount that is otherwise available to carry out the previously authorized improvement project.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 2822(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) Replacement housing units constructed under section 2825(c) of this title.". Subtitle B—Defense Base Closure and Realignment SEC. 2821. USE OF PROCEEDS OF THE TRANSFER OR DISPOSAL OF COMMISSARY STORE AND OTHER FACILITIES AND PROP- ERTY. (a) BASE CLOSURES UNDER 1988 ACT.—(1) Section 204(b)(4) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act