Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/813
[…] "(II) The term 'nonappropriated funds' means fluids received from a nonappropriated fund instrumentality. "(Ill) The term 'nonappropriated fund instrumentalit)r' means an instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces (including the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the Marine Corps exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces.". (2) Section 209 of such Act is amended by striking out para- 10 USC 2687 graph (10). "^^ (b) BASE CLOSURES UNDER 1990 ACT.— Section 2906 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by striking out subsection (d), as added by section 344(b)(l)(B) of Public Law 102-190, and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection: "(d) DISPOSAL OR TRANSFER OF COMMISSARY STORES AND PROP- ERTY PURCHASED WITH NONAPPROPRIATED FUNDS.— (1) If any real property or facility