Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/956
[…] ". (b) OVERSIGHT BY SECRETARY OF RAPID RESPONSE ASSISTANCE SERVICES. — Section 314(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1661c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) The Secretary shall oversee the administration by each State of the rapid response assistance services provided in such State and the effectiveness, efficiency, and timeliness of the delivery of such services. If the Secretary determines tiiat such services are not being performed adequately, the Secretary shall implement appropriate corrective action, including, where necessary, the selection of a new rapid response assistance service provider.". (c) EXPANDED DEFINITION OF SUBSTANTIAL LAYOFF FOR RAPID RESPONSE ASSISTANCE. —Section 314(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1661c(b)) (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) For purposes of rapid response assistance provided by a State dislocated worker unit, the term 'substantial layoff means a layoff of 50 or more individuals.". (d) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE DISLOCATED WORKERS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 314.— Section 314 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1661c) is amended— (1) in subsection (e)(D, by inserting "is unemployed and" after "to provide needs-related payments to an eligible dislocated