Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/956
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 2750 PUBLIC LAW 102-484—OCT. 23, 1992 1001 et seq.). Not more than 10 percent of the funds provided under this subsection may be used for administrative costs. (g) FUNDING FOR FISCAL YEAR 1993. — Of the amount authorized to be appropriated in section 301 for Defense Agencies, $5,000,000 shall be available to provide assistance under this section. SEC. 4467. mPROVEMENTS TO EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ASSIST- ANCE FOR DISLOCATED WORKERS UNDER THE JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT. (a) ADDITIONAL STATE DISLOCATED WORKER UNIT ASSISTANCE REQUIREMENTS. —Section 311(b) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1661(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3)(D), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", including immediate notification to substate grantees of current or projected permanent closures or substantial layoffs in the substate area of such grantee to continue and expand the services initiated by the rapid response teams"; (2) in paragraph (9), by striking out "on the plan; and" and inserting in lieu thereof on the plan;"; (3) in paragraph (10), by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (4) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(11) the State unit will