Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/116
[…] SEC. 155. ENERGY SAVINGS PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 801 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287) is amended— (1) by striking The head" and inserting the following: "(a) IN GENERAL. —<1) The head"; and (2) by inserting at the end the following: "(2)(A) Contracts under this title shall be energy savings performance contracts and shall require an annual energy audit and specify the terms and conditions of any (jovernment payments and performance guarantees. Any such perrormance guarantee shall provide that the contractor is responsible for maintenance and repair services for any energy related equipment, including computer software systems. "(B) Aggregate annual payments by an agency to both utilities and energy savings performance contractors, under an energy savings peirormance contract, may not exceed the amount that the agency would have paid for utilities without an energy savings performance contract (as estimated through the