Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/296
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 3032 PUBLIC LAW 102-486—OCT. 24, 1992 26 USC 3402 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section ^ applies to payments received after December 31, 1992. SEC. 1935. INCREASE IN BACKUP WITHHOLDING RATE. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 3406(a)(l) is amended by striking "20 percent" and inserting "31 percent". 26 USC 3406 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) "°*®- shall apply to amounts paid after December 31, 1992. SEC. 1936. CLASSIFICATION OF CERTAIN INTEREST AS STOCK OR INDEBTEDNESS. (a) GENERAL RULE. —Section 385 (relating to treatment of certain interests in corporations as stock or indebtedness) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) EFFECT OF CLASSIFICATION BY ISSUER.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The characterization (as of the time of issuance) by the issuer as to whether an interest in a corporation is stock or indebtedness shall be binding on such issuer and on all holders of such interest (but shall not be binding on the Secretary). "(2) NOTIFICATION OF INCONSISTENT TREATMENT. —Except as provided in regulations, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any holder of an interest if such holder on his return discloses that he is treating such interest in a manner inconsistent with the characterization referred to in paragraph (1).