Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/370
[…] The Secretary shall pay interest to a State on any amount not paid to the State within that time at the rate prescribed under section 111 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 from the date payment was required to be made under this subsection until the aate payment is made.". (b) AUTHORITY TO MANAGE CERTAIN MINERAL LEASES.—The Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 and following) is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: 30 USC 360. 'SEC. 11. AUTHORITY TO MANAGE CERTAIN MINERAL LEASES. "Each department, agency and instrumentality of the United States which administers lands acquired by the United States with