Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/370
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/370

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 3106 PUBLIC LAW 102-486—OCT. 24, 1992 be subject to review or approval by the Appalachian Regional Development Commission. (2) For the purposes of the cooperative agreements entered into pursuant to paragraph (1), the requirements of section 5 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C. 555) are hereby waived. (3) Section 8 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C. 558) is amended by striking "not to exceed $500,000 cuinually,". (e) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. — Section 403(b)(2) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1233(b)(2)) is amended by inserting ", or as the case may be, the dates (and under the criteria) set forth under section 402(g)(4)(B)after "1977" in each instance such date appears.