Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/372
[…] "(£) This paragraph shall apply only to tnose lands under the administration of the Secretary of Agriculture where the United States acquired an interest in such lands pursuant to the Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961 and following).". 30 USC 226 note. (jj) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) apply with respect to those mineral estates in which the interest of the United States becomes a vested present interest after January 1, 1990. SEC. 2508. CERTAIN OUTSTANDING OIL AND GAS. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 17 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is amended by adding the following new subsection after subsection (n): "(o) CERTAIN OUTSTANDING OIL AND GAS. — (1) Prior to the commencement of surface-disturbing activities relating to the development of oil and gas deposits on lands described under paragraph (5), the Secretary of Agriculture shall require, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary, that such activities be subject to terms and conditions as provided under paragraph (2). "(2) The terms and conditions referred to in paragraph (1) shall require that reasonable advance notice be furnished to the Secretary of Agriculture at least 60 days prior to the commencement of surface disturbing activities.