Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/482
[…] • (e) RESTORATION OF ANNUITY. —Notwithstanding subsection

(d)(D, the deadline by which an application for a survivor annuity must be submitted shall not apply in cases in which a former spouse's entitlement to such a survivor annuity is restored under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2). 50 USC 2035. «SEC. 226. RETIREMENT ANNUITY FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES. "(a) RETIREMENT ANNUITY. —An individual who was a former spouse of a participant, former participant, or retired participant on November 15, 1982, and any former spouse divorced after November 15, 1982, from a participant or former participant who retired before November 15, 1982, shall be entitled, except to the extent such former spouse is disqualified under subsection (b), to an annuity— "(1) if married to the participant throughout the creditable service of the participant, equal to 50 percent of the annuity of the participant; or