Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/484
[…] spouse who is divorced after September 29, 1988, from a participant, former participant, or retired participant shall be eligible for a survivor annuity to the same extent and, to the greatest extent practicable, under the same conditions (including reductions to be made in the annuity of the participant) applicable to former spouses (as defined in section 8331(23) of title 5, United States Code) of participants in the Civil Service Retirement and Disability System (CSRS) as prescribed by the Civil Service Retirement Spouse Equity Act of 1984. Part D—Benefits Accruing to Certain Participants 50 USC 2051. 'nSEC. 231. RETIREMENT FOR DISABILITY OR fNCAPACITY—MEDICAL EXAMINATION—RECOVERY.

    • (a) DISABILITY RETIREMENT. —

"(1) ELIGIBILITY. —A participant who has become disabled shall, upon the participant's own application or upon order of the Director, be retired on an annuity computed under subsection (b).