Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/501
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/501

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-496—OCT. 24, 1992 106 STAT. 3237 "(5) DEFlNTnON.— For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'State' includes the District of Columbia and any territory or possession of the United States.

  • «£€. 264. ATTACHMENT OF MONEYS.

50 USC 2094. "(a) EXEMPTION FROM LEGAL PROCESS. —Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e), none of the moneys mentioned in this title shall be assignable either in law or equity, or be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or otner legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws, "(b) PAYMENT TO FORMER SPOUSES UNDER COURT ORDER OR SPOUSAL AGREEMENT.—In the case of any participant, former participant, or retired participant who has a former spouse who IS covered by a court order or who is a party to a spousal agreement— "(1) any ri^ht of the former spouse to any annuity