Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/209
[…] (d) ENHANCING JOB QUALITY.— Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Congress a report on the types and quality of jobs created or retained through assistance provided pursuant to title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 and the extent to which projects and activities assisted under that title enhance the upward mobility and future earning capacity of low- and moderate-income persons who are benefited by such projects and activities. (e) REBUILDING DISTRESSED NEIGHBORHOODS.— Section 105(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: (4) For the purposes of subsection (c)(l)(C)— "(A) if an employee resides in, or the assisted activity through which he or she is employed, is located in a census tract that meets the Federal enterprise zone eligibility criteria, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low- or moderate-income; or "(B) if an employee resides in a census tract where not less than 70 percent of the residents have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median, the employee shall be presimied to be a person of low or moderate income.. SEC. 807. ELIGIBLE ACTIYITIES. (a) ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.—