Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/209
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/209

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-550—OCT. 28, 1992 106 STAT. 3847 42 USC 5305 note. (b) ASSISTANCE TO FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES.—Section 105 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection: "(f) ASSISTANCE TO FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES.— In any case in which an activity described in paragraph (17) of subsection (a) is provided assistance such assistance shall not be limited to activities for which no other forms of assistance are available or could not be accomplished but for that assistance.". (c) GAO STUDY. — The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study of the use of grant amounts under title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 for activities described in paragraphs (14), (15), and (17) of section 105(a) of such Act.