Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/410
[…] ". SEC. 1503. TERMINATING INSURANCE OF STATE DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS CONVICTED OF MONEY LAUNDERING OR CASH TRANSACTION REPORTING OFFENSES. (a) STATE BANKS AND SAVINGS AssocuTiONS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(W) TERMINATION OF INSURANCE FOR MONEY LAUNDERING OR " CASH TRANSACTION REPORTING OFFENSES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — "(A) CONVICTION OF TITLE IS OFFENSES. — "(i) DUTY TO NOTIFY. —If an insured State depository institution has been convicted of any criminal offense under section 1956 or 1957 of title 18, United States Code, the Attorney General shall provide to the Corporation a written notification of the conviction and shall include a certified copy of the order of conviction from the court rendering the decision.