Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/49
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-550 —OCT. 28, 1992 106 STAT. 3687 (j) I^fDIAN HOUSING. —Section 23(o)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437u(o)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) APPLICABILITY TO INDIAN PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORI- TIES. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of this section shall be optional for Indian housing authorities.". Subtitle B—Public and Indian Housing SEC. 111. MAJOR RECONSTRUCTION OF OBSOLETE PROJECTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 5(j)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c(j)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may reserve not more than 20 percent of any amounts appropriated for development of public housing in each fiscal year for the substantial redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment of existing obsolete public housing projects or buildings and for the costs of improving the management and operation of projects undergoing redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment under this paragraph (to the extent that such improvement is necessary to maintain the physical improvements resulting from such redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment).