Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/49
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/49

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-550 —OCT. 28, 1992 106 STAT. 3687 (j) I^fDIAN HOUSING. —Section 23(o)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437u(o)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) APPLICABILITY TO INDIAN PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORI- TIES. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of this section shall be optional for Indian housing authorities.". Subtitle B—Public and Indian Housing SEC. 111. MAJOR RECONSTRUCTION OF OBSOLETE PROJECTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 5(j)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c(j)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may