Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/909
[…] with respect to all service areas from which the Secretary receives qualified applications during the application period (as determined by the Secretary)."; and (2) in subsection (d)— (A) in paragraph (2), by striking out "and" after the semicolon; (B) in paragraph (3), by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) evaluate the effectiveness of services provided through model diabetes projects established under this section.". SEC. 205. MENTAL HEALTH PREVENTION AND TREATMENT SERVICES. Section 209 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1621h) is amended— (1) in subsection (j) (as redesignated by section 902(3)(B) Reports, of this Act), by striking out "submit to the Congress an annual report" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "submit to the President, for inclusion in each report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section 801, a report"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(1) LICENSING REQUIREMENT FOR MENTAL HEALTH CARE WORK- ERS.—Any person employed as a psychologist, social worker, or marriage and family therapist for the purpose of providing mental health care services to Indians in a