Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/306
[…] "pollutant" has the same meaning as in section 502(6) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1362(6)); except that such term does not include dredge spoil, rock, sand, or cellar dirt; (4) the term "contaminated sediment" means aquatic sediment which— (A) contains chemical substances in excess of appropriate geochemical, toxicological or sediment quality criteria or measures; or (B) is otherwise considered by the Administrator to pose a threat to human health or the environment; and (5) the term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. 33 USC 1271 SEC. 502. NATIONAL CONTAMINATED SEDIMENT TASK FORCE. "°*®* (a) ESTABLISHMENT.— T here is established a National Contaminated Sediment Task Force (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "Task Force").