Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/403
[…] XIX of the Social Security Act which would not have been payable if such acquired rights had been executed before pa3anent with respect to such items or services by the group health plan."; (5) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.— (A) The heading for part 6 of subtitle B of title I of such Act is amended to read as follows: "PART 6—GROUP HEALTH PLANS". (B) The table of contents in section 1 of such Act is amended— (i) by striking the item relating to the heading for part 6 of subtitle B of title I and inserting the following: "PART 6—GROUP HEALTH PLANS"; and (ii) by inserting after the item relating to section 608 the following new item: "Sec. 609. Additional standards for group health plans.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — 29 USC 1021 (1) IN GENERAL. — The amendments made by this section "°*®- shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1994. —Any amendment to a plan required to be made by an amendment made by this section shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 1994, if— (A) during the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such first plan year, the plan is operated in accordance with the requirements of the amendments made by this section, and