Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/404
[…] A plan shall not be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the provisions of the plan merely because it operates in accordance with this paragraph. Subtitle E—Fee Increase Exports and SEC. 4401. FEE INCREASE. '"^ ^^ The Tea Importation Act (21 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) is amended— (1) by inserting the 4th undesignated paragraph under the center heading "FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION" of title II of the Labor-Federal Security Appropriation Act, 1942 (21 U.S.C. 46a) as a new section 13 of the Tea Importation Act, and (2) by amending such new section 13 to read as follows: 21 USC 46a. "SEC. 13. No tea or merchandise described as tea shall be examined for importation into the United States, or released by the Customs Service, under the Tea Importation Act vmless the importer or consignee of such tea or merchandise has paid, before the examination, a fee in an amount equal to— "(1) 10 cents for each hundred weight or fraction thereof of the tea or merchandise; or "(2) the approximate cost of the examinations; whichever amount is less. Such fee shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts."