Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/465
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/465

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 439 of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder,". (5) HOME ASSISTANCE NOT TO RESULT IN CERTAIN BUILD- INGS BEING FEDERALLY SUBSIDIZED. —Paragraph (2) of section 42(i) (relating to determination of whether building is federally 26 USC 42. subsidized) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E) BUILDINGS RECEIVING HOME ASSISTANCE.— "(i) IN GENERAL.— Assistance provided under the HOME Investment Partnerships Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph) with respect to any building shall not be taken into account under subpara|praph (D) if 40 percent or more of the residential units in the building are occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income. Subsection (d)(5)(C) shall not apply to any building to which the preceding sentence applies.

    • (ii) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN HIGH-COST HOUS-

ING AREAS.— In the case of a building located in a city described in section 142(d)(6), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting *25 percent' for *40 percent'." (6) EFFECTIVE DATES.— 26 USC 42 note.