Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/500
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/500

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 474 PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 26 USC 217. (D) Subsection (h) of section 217 is amended by striking paragraph (1) and reidesignating the following paragraphs accordingly. (E) Section 1001 is amended by striking subsection (f). (F) Subsection (e) of section 1016 is amended to read as follows: "(e) CROSS REFERENCE. — Tor treatment of separate mineral interests as one property, see section 614." (b) INCREASE IN MILEAGE REQUIREMENT. — Paragraph (1) of section 217(c) is amended by striking "35 miles" each place it appears and inserting "50 miles". (c) DEDUCTION ALLOWED IN COMPUTING ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (a) of section 62 (defining adjusted gross income) is