Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/513
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (A) Subparagraph (C) of section 382(1)(5) is amended to read as follows: "(C) COORDINATION WITH SECTION IDS.- In applying section 108(e)(8) to any case to which subparagraph (A) applies, there shall not be taken into account any indebtedness for interest described in subparagraph (B)." (B) Section 108(e)(6) is amended by striking "For" and inserting "Except as provided in regulations, for. (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 26 USC los note. 69-194O-94-17:QL.3Part1