Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/520
[…] " 26 USC 56 note. (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993; except that the amendment made by subsection (e) shall take effect on October 1, 1993. SEC. 13228. MODIFICATION TO LIMITATION ON DEDUCTION FOR CER- TAIN INTEREST. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Paragraph (3) of section 163(j) (defining disqualified interest) is amended to read as follows: "(3) DISQUALIFIED INTEREST. — For purposes of this subsection, the term 'disqualified interest' means—

    • (A) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer

(directly or indirectly) to a related person if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest, and "(B) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to any indebtedness to a person who is not a related person if— "(i) there is a disqualified guarantee of such indebtedness, and "(ii) no gross basis tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest." (b) DEFINITIONS.— Paragraph (6) of section 163(j) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs: " (D) DiSQUAUFIED GUARANTEE. — "(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), the term 'disqualified guarantee' means any guarantee by a related person which is— "(I) an organization exempt from taxation under this subtitle, or "(II) a foreign person, "(ii) EXCEPTIONS.—The term 'disqualified guarantee' shall not include a guarantee— "(I) in any circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation, where the interest on the indebtedness would have been