Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/699
[…] SUBCHAPTER E—IMPROVING FOOD STAMP PROGRAM MANAGEMENT Sec. 13951. Expedited claim collection; adjustments to error rate calculations. SUBCHAPTER F—UNIFORM REIMBURSEMENT RATES Sec. 13961. Uniform reimbursement rates. Sec. 13962. Mandatory funding for nutrition programs. SUBCHAPTER G—^IMPLEMENTATION AND EFFECTIVE DATES Sec. 13971. Implementation and effective dates. SEC. 13902. REFERENCES TO THE ACT. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, references in this chapter to "the Act" and sections of the Act shall be deemed to be references to the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) and the sections of such Act. Subchapter A—Ensurinif Adequate Food Assistance SEC. 13911. HELPING LOW-INCOME HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. Section 5(d)(7) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(d)(7)) is amended by striking "who is a student, and who has not attained his eighteenth birtnday" and inserting "who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 21 years of age or younger^ SEC. 13912. FAMILIES WITH HIGH SHELTER EXPENSES. (a) COMPUTATION. —Section 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended— (1) in the fourth sentence by striking ": Provided, That the amount" and all that follows through "June 30"; and (2) in the fifth sentence by striking "under clause (2) of the preceding sentence". (b) LIMITATIONS. — (1) INTERIM CAPS. —Section 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended by inserting after the fourth sentence the following: "In the 15-month period ending September 30, 1995, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $231 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, m Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $402, $330, $280, and $171 a month, respectively. In the 15-month period ending December 31, 1996, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $247 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $429, $353, $300, and $182 a month, respectively.". (2) SUBSEQUENT REMOVAL OF CAP. — Section 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking the fifth and sixth sentences.