Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/1002
[…] (e) COMPLIANCE TRACKING.— In preparing a report under this section, the Secretary of Energy shall provide, with respect to each activity and project identified in the report, information which is sufficient to track the Department of Energy's compliance with relevant Federal and State regulatory milestones. SEC. 3154. LEASE OF PROPERTY AT DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY WEAPON PRODUCTION FACILITIES. Section 646 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7256) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(c) The Secretary may lease, upon terms and conditions the Secretary considers appropriate to promote national security or the public interest, acquired real property and related personal property that^ "(1) is located at a facility of the Department of Energy to be closed or reconfigured; "(2) at the time the lease is entered into, is not needed by the Department of Energy; and "(3) is under the control of the Department of Energy.