Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/215
[…] In addition, section 9(a) of title I of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, is further amended as follows: 47 USC 159. (a) by striking "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. — " and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

    • (a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. —

"(1) RECOVERY OF COSTS.—"; and (b) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) FEES CONTINGENT ON APPROPRIATIONS.— The fees described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be collected only if, and only in the total amounts, required in Appropriations Acts.". FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION SALARIES AND EXPENSES For necessary expenses of the Federal Maritime Commission as authorized by section 201(d) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended (46 App.