Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/696
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/696

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 1646 PUBLIC LAW 103-160—NOV. 30, 1993 10 USC 580 note. 10 USC 1174a note. Reports. (1) by inserting "(except as provided in subparagraph (C))" in subparagraph (A) aJPter "shall be separated"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) If on the date on which a warrant officer is to be separated under subparagraph (A) the warrant officer has at least 18 years of creditable active service, the warrant officer shall be retained on active duty until retired under paragraph (3) in the same manner as if the warrant officer had had at least 18 years of service on the applicable date under subparagraph (A) or (B) of that paragraph.. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to warrant officers who have not been separated pursuant to section 580(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code, before the date of enactment of this Act.