Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/796
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/796

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 1746 PUBLIC LAW 103-160—NOV. 30, 1993 33 USC 1902. (b) SPECIAL AREA DISCHARGES. —Section 3 of such Act is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (g), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c): "(c) DISCHARGES IN SPECIAL AREAS.—(1) Not later than December 31, 2000, all surface ships owned or operated by the Department of the Navy, and not later than December 31, 2008, all submersibles owned or operated by the Department of the Navy, shall compK^ with the special area requirements of Reflation 5 of Annex V to the Convention. "(2) Not later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994, the Secretary of the Navy shall, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Admmistrator of the