Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/985
[…] Within one year of the date of the Reports, enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Energy shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, submit to Congress a report with recommendations regarding the disposition of electric power allocations provided by the Federal Power Marketing Administrations to other military installations closed or approved for closure. The report shall consider the option of using such power to promote economic development at closed military installations. SEC. 2930. TESTIMONY BEFORE DEFENSE BASE CLOSURE AND REAUGNMENT COMMISSION. (a) OATHS REQUIRED.—Section 2903(d)(1) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "All testimony before the Commission at a public hearing conducted under this paragraph shall be presented under oath.". (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.— The amendment made by lo use 2687 this section shall apply with respect to all public hearings conducted ^°^' by the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Commission after the date of the enactment of this Act.