Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/122
[…] Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 771a(b)(l)(B)), as added by section 302(b) of Public Law 102-569 (106 Stat. 4412), is amended— (1) by striking "; and" at the end of clause (ii) and inserting a semicolon; (2) by striking the period at the end of clause (iii) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(iv) projects to train personnel in the use, applications, and benefits of assistive technology devices ana assistive technology services (as defined in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 3 of the Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals With Disabilities Act of 1988 (29 U.S.C. 2202 (2) and (3))). ". SEC. 403. ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE HEAD START ACT. Section 644(0 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9839(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) by inserting ", or to request approval of the purchase (after December 31, 1986) of facilities," after "to purchase facilities"; and (B) by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary shall suspend any proceedings pending against any Head Start agency to claim costs incurred in purchasing such facilities until the agency has been afforded an opportunity to apply for approval of the purchase and the Secretary has determined whether the purchase will be approved. The Secretary shall not be required to repay claims previously satisfied by Head Start agencies for costs incurred in the purchase of such facilities."; and (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "or that was previously purcnased" before the semicolon; (B) in subparagraph (C)— (i) by inserting ", or the previous purchase has resulted," after "purchase will result" in clause (i); and (ii) in clause (v.)— (I) by inserting ",