Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/393
[…] ". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.) is amended— (A) in section 101(c) in the second sentence, by insert- 42 USC 5301. ing "or a grant" after "guarantee"; and (B) in section 104(b)(3), by inserting "or a grant" after 42 USC 5304. "guarantee". (b) USE OF UDAG RECAPTURES. — Section 119(o) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5318(o)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", except that amounts available to the Secretary for use under this subsection as of October 1, 1993, and amounts released to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (t) may be used to provide grants under section 108(q).". (c) UDAG RETENTION PROGRAM.— (1) AMENDMENT.— Section 119 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5318) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(t) UDAG RETENTION PROGRAM.— I f a grant or a portion of a grant under this section remains unexpended upon the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection, the grsuitee may enter into an agreement, as provided under this subsection, with the Secretary to receive a percentage of the grant amount and relinquish all claims to the balance of the grant within 90 days of the issuance of notice implementing this subsection (or such later date as the Secretary may approve). The Secretary shall not recapture any funds obligated pursuant to this section during a period beginning on the date of enactment of the Multifamily Housing Property Disposition Reform Act of 1994 until 90 days sifter the