Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/437
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/437

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-236—APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 411 SEC. 163. DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE. Section 208 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3928) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 208. DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE. President. "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Director General of the Foreign Service, who shall be a current or former career member of the Foreign Service. The Director General should assist the Secretary of State in the management of the Service and perform such functions as the Secretary of State may prescribe.". SEC. 164. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. (a) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR NARCOTICS, TERRORISM, AND CRIME. — Section 482 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291a) is amended by adding the following new subsection: " (d) ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANCE. —<1) Except as provided in paragraph (2),