Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/522
[…] agreements, and in order for the Director to make the assessment required by section 51(a)(5), the Director, or the Director's designee, shall participate in all interagency groups or organizations within the executive branch of Government that assess, analyze, or review United States planned or ongoing policies, programs, or actions that have a direct bearing on United States adherence to obligations undertaken in arms control, nonproliferation, or disarmament agreements.". SEC. 713. NEGOTIATING RECORDS. (a) IN GENERAL. —The Arms Control and Disarmament Act is amended by inserting after section 37 the following: Classified information. Public information. 22 USC 2578. " NEGOTIATING RECORDS "SEC. 38. (a) PREPARATION OF RECORDS.— The Director shall establish and maintain records for each arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreement to which the United States is a party and which was under negotiation or in force on or after January 1, 1990, which shall include classified and unclassified materials such as instructions and guidance, position papers, reporting cables and memoranda of conversation, working papers, draft texts of the agreement, diplomatic notes, notes verbal, and other internal and external correspondence. "(b) NEGOTIATING AND IMPLEMENTATION RECORDS. —In particular, the Director shall establish and maintain a negotiating and implementation record for each such agreement, which shall be comprehensive and detailed, and shall document all communications between the parties with respect to such