Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/588
[…] SEC. 23. PACIFIC COAST TASK FORCE; GULF OF MAINE. Title I (16 U.S.C. 1371 et seq.), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: 16 USC 1389. "SEC. 120. PACIFIC COAST TASK FORCE; GULF OF MAINE. "(a) PINNIPED REMOVAL AUTHORITY.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary may permit the intentional lethal taking of pinnipeds in accordance with this section. "(b) APPLICATION.- - -(1) A State may apply to the Secretary to authorize the intentional lethal taking of individually identifiable pinnipeds which are having a significant negative impact on the decline or recovery of salmonid fishery stocks which— "(A) have been listed as threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); "(B) the Secretary finds are approaching threatened species or endangered species status (as those terms are defined in that Act); or "(C) migrate through the