Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/667
[…] (B) Subchapter F of chapter 8 of subtitle A of title VI of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (Public Law 97-35; 42 U.S.C. 9801 note, et seq.) is repealed. (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 638 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9833) is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking "(a)"; and (2) by striking subsection (b). SEC. 113. APPEALS, NOTICE, AND HEARING. (a) MEDIATION FOR DISPUTES WITH DELEGATE AGENCIES, AND HEARING.— Section 646(a) (42 U.S.C. 9841(a)) is amended— (1) at the end of paragraph (2), by striking "and"; (2) at the end of paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) the Secretary shall develop and publish procedures (including mediation procedures) to be used in order to— "(A) resolve in a timely manner conflicts potentially leading to adverse action between— "(i) recipients of financial assistance under this subchapter; and "(ii) delegate agencies or Head Start Parent Policy Councils; and "(B) avoid the need for an administrative hearing on an adverse action.". (b) TERMINATION OF DESIGNATION NOT STAYED PENDING APPEAL. —Section 646 (42 U.S.C. 9841) is further amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection: "(b) In prescribing procedures for the mediation described in subsection (a)(4), the Secretary shall specify— "(1) the date by which a Head Start agency engaged in a conflict described in subsection (a)(4) will notify the appropriate regional office of the Department of the conflict; and "(2) a reasonable period for the mediation. "(c) The Secretary shall also specify— "(1) a timeline for an administrative hearing, if necessary, on an adverse action; and "(2) a timeline by which the person conducting the administrative hearing shall issue a decision based on the hearing.