Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/965
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/965

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-311—AUG. 26, 1994 108 STAT. 1681 exemption is delayed, along with an estimate of the additional time necessary before the decision is made.". (b) DECISIONS ON PREEMPTION. —Section 5125(d) (relating to Federal decisions on preemption) is amended by inserting immediately after 5^^^[-o„ the second sentence the following: "The Secretary shall issue a decision on an application for a determination within 180 days after the date of the publication of the notice of having received such application, or the Secretary shall publish a statement in the Federal Register of the reason why the Secretary's decision on the application is delayed, along with an estimate of the additional time necessary before the decision is made.". SEC. 121. STUDY OF HAZARDOUS MATERIALS TRANSPORTATION BY 49 USC 5112 MOTOR CARRIERS NEAR FEDERAL PRISONS. note.