Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/444
[…] transaction' means a nonrecourse transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, or equivalent consensual security interest is created against the consumer's principal dwelling— "(1) securing one or more advances; and "(2) with respect to which the payment of any principal, interest, and shared appreciation or equity is due and payable (other than in the case of default) only ^er— "(A) the transfer of the dwelling; "(B) the consumer ceases to occupy the dwelling as a principal dwelling; or "(C) the death of the consumer.". (b) DISCLOSURE.—Chapter 2 of title I of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1631 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 15 USC 1648. "SEC. 138. REVERSE MORTGAGES. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the disclosures required under this title, for each reverse mortgage, the creditor shall, not less than 3 days prior to consummation of the transaction, disclose to the consumer in conspicuous type a good faith estimate of the projected total cost of the mortgage to the consumer expressed as a table of annual interest rates. Each annual interest rate shall be based on a projected total future credit extension balance under a projected appreciation rate for the dwelling and a term for the mortgage. The disclosure shall include— "(1) statements of the annual interest rates for not less than 3 projected appreciation rates and not less than 3 credit transaction periods, as determined by the Board, including— "(A) a short-term reverse mortgage; "(B) a term equaling the actuarial life expectancy of the consumer; and "(C)