Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/602
[…] "(D) HOME STATE DEFINED. —The term 'home State' means the State by which a State bank is chartered. "(E) HOST STATE DEFINED.— The term 'host State' means, with respect to a bank, a State, other than the home State of the bank, in which the bank maintains, or seeks to establish and maintain, a branch.". SEC. 104. BRANCHING BY FOREIGN BANKS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5(a) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103(a)) is amended to read as follows: " (a) INTERSTATE BRANCHING AND AGENCY OPERATIONS.— "(1) FEDERAL BRANCH OR AGENCY.— Subject to the provisions of this Act and with the prior written approval by the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency of an application, a foreign bank may establish and operate a Federal branch or agency in any State outside the home State of such foreign bank to the extent that the establishment and operation of such branch would be permitted under section 5155(g) of the Revised Statutes or section 44 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act if the foreign bank were a national bank whose home Stj te is the same State as the home State of the foreign bank. "(2) STATE BRANCH OR AGENCY.— Subject to the provisions of this Act and with the prior written approval by the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor of an application, a foreign bank may establish and operate a State branch or agency in any State outside the home State of such foreign