Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/763
[…] "(ii) Contracts or subcontracts where the price negotiated is based on prices set by law or regulation. "(iii) Any other firm fixed-price contract or subcontract (without cost incentives) for commercial items. "(C) In this paragraph, the term 'subcontract' includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or subcontractor.". (e) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Subsection (e)(1)(B) of section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 423) is amended by inserting after "certifies in writing to such contracting officer" the following: ", except in the case of a contract for the procurement of commercial items,". (f) DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE ACT OF 1988.—Section 5152(a)(1) of the Drug-Free Workplace Act of 1988 (subtitle D of title V of Public Law 100-690; 41 U.S.C. 701 et seq.), as amended by section 4104(d), is further amended by inserting after the matter inserted by such section 4104(d) the following: ",