Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/763
[…] ". (d) COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD. —Section 26(f)(2) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 422(f)(2)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; (2) by striking out ", other than contracts or subcontracts" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof a period; and (3) by inserting at the end the following: "(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the following contracts or subcontracts: "(i) Contracts or subcontracts where the price negotiated is based on established catalog or market prices of commercial items sold in substantial quantities to the general public. "(ii) Contracts or subcontracts where the price negotiated is based on prices set by law or regulation.