Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/495
[…] "(3) By not later than May 1, 1996, the Secretary shall submit Reports, to the Congress a report detailing the costs associated with, and the actions necessary for, complete compliance with the criteria established under this section. "(e) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary in order to bring each school up to the level required by the criteria established under this section. Appropriation authorization. "SEC. 1123. REGULATIONS. 25 USC 2003. "(a) The provisions of part 32 of title 25 of the Code of Federal incorporation. Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, are incorporated into this Act and shall be treated as though such provisions are set forth in this subsection. Accordingly, such provisions may be altered only by means of an amendment to this subsection that is contained in an Act or joint resolution which is enacted into law. To the extent that such provisions of part 32 do not conform with this Act or any statutory provision of law enacted before the date of enactment of this Act, the provisions of this Act and the provisions of such other statutory law shall govern. "(b) The provisions of parts 31, 33, 36, 39, 42, and 43 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, shall be applied by the Federal Government and shall not, before July 1, 1989, be amended, revoked, or altered in any manner.