Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/582
[…] • (21) domestic service in a private home of the employer

which— "(A) is performed in any year by an individual under the age of 18 during any portion of such year; and TB) is not the principal occupation of such employee.". (D) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—The second sentence of section 3102(a) of such Code is simended— (i) by striking "calendar quarter" each place it appears and inserting "calendar year, and (ii) by striking "$50" and inserting "the applicable dollar threshold (as defined in section 3121(x)) tor such year. (2) AMENDMENT OF SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.— (A) GENERAL RULE. — Subparagraph (B) of section 209(a)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 409(a)(6)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) Cash remimeration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee tor domestic service in a private home of the employer (including domestic service described in section 210(f)(5)), if the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such service is less than me applicable dollar threshold (EIS defined in section 3121(x) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for such year;". (B) EMPLOYMENT OF DOMESTIC EMPLOYEES UNDER AGE 18 EXCLUDED FROM COVERAGE.— Section 210(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)) is amended— (i) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (19), (ii) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (20) and inserting; or", and (iii) by adding at the end the