Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/692
[…] (c) TERMINATION.—The amendments made by this section shall remain in effect during the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending on October 1, 1997. SEC. 209. LOANS TO EXPORTERS. Section 7(a)(14)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(14)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(14)(A) The Administration may provide extensions of credit, standby letters of credit, revolving lines of credit for export purposes, and other financing to enable small business concerns, including small business export trading companies and small business export management companies, to develop foreign markets. A bank or participating lending institution may establish the rate of interest on such financings as may be legal and reasonable.". SEC. 210. WORKING CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL TRADE LOANS. Section 7(a)(3)(B) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) if the total amount outstanding and committed (on a deferred basis) solely for the purposes provided in paragraph (16) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this Act would exceed $1,250,000, of which not more than $750,000 may be used for working capital, supplies, or financings under section 7(a)(14) for export purposes; and".