Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/140
[…] "(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) at the discretion of the Secretary.". (c) EXPEDITED RULEMAKING.— Section 12 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1760) (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(k)(l) Prior to the publication of final regulations that implement changes that are intended to bring the meal pattern requirements of the school lunch and breakfast programs into conformance with the guidelines contained in the most recent 'Dietary Guidelines for Americans' that is published under section 301 of the National Nutrition Monitoring and Related Research Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5341) (referred to in this subsection as the 'Guidelines'), the Secretary shall issue proposed regulations permitting the use of foodbased menu systems.