Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/325
[…] sourcing patterns, "(B) whether the manufacturer or exporter of the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(B) is affiliated with the person who uses the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(B) to assemble or complete in the foreign country the merchandise that is subsequently imported into the United States, and "(C) whether imports into the foreign country of the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(B) have increased after the initiation of the investigation which resulted in the issuance of such order or finding.", (b) TIME LIMITS FOR ADMINISTERING AUTHORITY DETERMINA- TIONS. —Section 781 (19 U.S.C. 1677J) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) TIME LIMITS FOR ADMINISTERING AUTHORITY DETERMINA- TIONS.— The administering authority shall, to the maximum extent practicable, make the determinations under this section within 300 days from the date of the initiation of a countervailing duty or antidumping circumvention inquiry under this section.". SEC. 231. EVTOENCE. (a) CONDUCT OF INVESTIGATIONS AND ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEWS. —Subtitle D of title VII (19 U.S.C. 1671) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 782. CONDUCT OF INVESTIGATIONS AND ADMINISTRATIVE 19 USC 1677m.