Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/373
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/373

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

'•;?>.' -AxH5i«^—• PUBLIC LAW 103-465—DEC. 8, 1994 108 STAT. 4941 by reason of section 302(b)(2)" and inserting "an investigation initiated by reason of section 302(b)(2) (other than an investigation involving a trade agreement)", and (3) in paragraph (4), by striking "(other than the agreement on subsidies and countervailing measures described in section 2(c)(5) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979)". (e) MONITORING OF FOREIGN COMPLIANCE. —Subsections (a) and (b) of section 306 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2416) are amended to read as follows: "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Trade Representative shall monitor the implementation of each measure undertaken, or agreement that is entered into, by a foreign country to provide a satisfactory resolution of a matter subject to investigation under this chapter or subject to dispute settlement proceedings to enforce the rights of the United States under a trade agreement providing for such proceedings. "(b) FURTHER ACTION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— I f, on the basis of the monitoring carried out under subsection (a), the Trade Representative considers that a foreign country is not satisfactorily implementing a measure or agreement referred to in subsection (a), the Trade Representative shall determine